Summer Camp

Bus Service and Transportation

Summer Camp offers morning and afternoon bus service to and from the Upper West Side, Upper East Side, Inwood, Washington Heights, and Riverdale. Stops and locations are based on demand and subject to change.

  • Upper West Side
    • Battery Park @ 7:00 AM / 4:25 PM
    • 34th St. and 11th Ave. @ 7:30 AM / 3:55 PM
    • 42nd St. and 11th Ave. @ 7:35 AM / 3:50 PM
    • 50th St. and 11th Ave. @ 7:40 AM/ 3:45 PM
    • 60th St. and West End Ave. @ 7:45 AM / 3:40 PM
    • 71st St. and West End Ave. @ 7:50 AM / 3:35 PM
    • 79th St. and West End Ave. @ 7:55 AM / 3:30 PM
    • 86th St. and West End Ave. @ 8:00 AM / 3:25 PM
    • 96th St. and West End Ave. @ 8:05 AM / 3:20 PM
    • Arrive by 8:15 AM / Leave by 3:10 PM

    Pricing

    June 17 ─ June 21 (1 week)

    Bus Round Trip $100.00
    Bus One Way $50.00

    June 24 ─ June 28 (1 week)

    Bus Round Trip $100.00
    Bus One Way $50.00

    July 1 ─ July 12 (2 weeks) No Camp July 4 & 5

    Bus Round Trip $160.00
    Bus One Way $80.00

    July 15 ─ July 26 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00

    July 29 ─ August 9 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00
  • Upper East Side
    • 38th St. and 1st Ave. @ 7:05 AM / 4:20 PM
    • 46th St. and 1st Ave. @ 7:10 AM / 4:15 PM
    • 52nd St. and 1st Ave. @ 7:15am / 4:10 PM
    • 58th St. and 1st Ave. @ 7:20 AM / 4:05 PM
    • 72nd St. and 1st Ave. @ 7:30 AM / 3:55 PM
    • 72nd St. and 3rd Ave. @ 7:35 AM / 3:50 PM
    • 79th St. and 3rd Ave. @ 7:40 AM / 3:45 PM
    • 86th St. and 3rd Ave. @ 7:45 AM / 3:40 PM
    • 86th St. and Madison Ave. @ 7:50 AM / 3:35 PM
    • 96th St. and Madison Ave. @ 7:55 AM / 3:30 PM
    • 97th St. and Central Park West @ 8:00 AM / 3:25 PM
    • 106th St. and Central Park West @ 8:05 AM / 3:20 PM
    • Arrive by 8:15 AM / Leave by 3:10 PM

    Pricing

    June 17 ─ June 21 (1 week)

    Bus Round Trip $100.00
    Bus One Way $50.00

    June 24 ─ June 28 (1 week)

    Bus Round Trip $100.00
    Bus One Way $50.00

    July 1 ─ July 12 (2 weeks) No Camp July 4 & 5

    Bus Round Trip $160.00
    Bus One Way $80.00

    July 15 ─ July 26 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00

    July 29 ─ August 9 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00
  • Riverdale, Inwood, and Washington Heights
    • Arlington and 259th St. in front of Sky Club @ 7:15 AM / 4:20 PM
    • Riverdale and 256th St. @ 7:20 AM / 4:15 PM
    • 215th and Seaman @ 7:25 AM / 4:00 PM
    • Dykman and Broadway @ 7:35 AM / 3:50 PM
    • Bennet and Broadway @ 7:40 AM / 3:45 PM
    • 181st St. and Broadway @ 7:45 AM / 3:40 PM
    • 168th St. and Broadway @ 7:50 AM / 3:35 PM
    • 156th St. and Broadway @ 7:55 AM/ 3:30 PM
    • 145th St. and Broadway @ 8:00 AM / 3:25 PM
    • 133rd St. and Broadway @ 8:05 AM / 3:20 PM
    • Arrive by 8:10 AM / Leave by 3:10 PM

    Pricing

    July 1 ─ July 12 (2 weeks) No Camp July 4 & 5

    Bus Round Trip $160.00
    Bus One Way $80.00

    July 15 ─ July 26 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00

    July 29 ─ August 9 (2 weeks)

    Bus Round Trip $200.00
    Bus One Way $100.00

Transportation Protocol

We are a very mobile program. Last year we had over 450 trips, including each trip to the pool. Groups use yellow school buses and city buses. Campers in the Middle Camp and the Upper Camp will also use city subways.

  • School Bus Protocol

    When boarding a school bus, one counselor stands between the line of campers boarding the vehicle and the oncoming traffic, facing the campers. This way traffic can clearly see a large body. This also allows the counselor to see if a camper dashes out in front of the bus, so the counselor can stop any oncoming traffic before the camper gets to the street.

    After all of the campers have gotten on the bus a head count is done, starting from the back of the bus. This allows anyone else still getting on the bus to be included in the count. Only when the Head Counselors on the bus agree that they have everyone on the bus can the bus depart.

    When the bus arrives at its destination, a counselor gets off before the campers and places himself between the bus exit and the oncoming traffic, the same way they did when the campers boarded the bus. Another counselor gets off of the bus and waits for the camper on the sidewalk. When all of the campers have gotten off of the bus, a sweep is done, from the back of the bus, to check for any items that campers may have forgotten.

  • City Bus Protocol

    When boarding a city bus it is important that a Head Counselor gets on the bus first, while another counselor puts himself between the campers getting on the bus and traffic. When getting off the bus it is the reverse. A counselor gets off first and positions herself between the campers getting off and the oncoming traffic. Another counselor is to wait for the campers on the side walk as they exit.

  • Subway Protocol

    After entering the subway station each group of campers waits by the wall while a counselor presents the subway attendant with the subway pass. On the platform, the group stays against the wall until the train arrives. If there is no wall then the group is to stay together in the middle of the platform as far as possible from the tracks. Once the train comes the group is to follow one of the counselors onto the train while another counselor holds the door open with his/her body. The last person on the train is always a counselor. Exiting is the same. Campers are always told which door will be used when getting on and getting off before the train comes to a stop.

    Should a child need medical attention during a trip, the counselors trained in RTE – Responding to Emergencies – will determine the proper course of action and communicate this to the camp office immediately.